What are my legal rights iregarding diminished value?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights iregarding diminished value?

The at-fault driver’s insurance company states they will only compensate if I trade in. Over $14,000 worth of damages they are charging to fix my vehicle which has less than 18,000 miles on it. It’s still in body shop and the accident happened over 1 month ago.

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Accident Law, South Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the measure of damages with respect to a car in your mattr is the lesser of the costs of repairs or the vehicle's fair market value at the time of the accident. You seemingly are entitled to the costs of the repair of your vehicle and no "diminished value" if you keep it under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption