What are my legal rights as a foster parent who would like to gain custody of our foster child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights as a foster parent who would like to gain custody of our foster child?

We have been fostering this child for 5 months.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a foster parent you would per a court order have physical custody of the child you are taking care of. Legal custody essentially would belong with the parent until there is a court order changing such status. If you want legal custody of the child that you are tending, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you with a petition to the court for the relief you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption