What are my legal rights if I converted my garage into a studio without a city permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights if I converted my garage into a studio without a city permit?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The question is sparse, but if you have an unpermitted garage conversion, the ramifications can be serious.  Depending on the code compliance agency with jurisdiction, the consequences can include civil fines of $1,000+, liens placed on the property, criminal convictions and fines, and ultimately jail time. 

Your best option is to rip out any kitchen, have plans drawn up or use someone elses plans, then ask the city for a permit.  Work with the city or county and get it permitted before a neighbor complains and gets you in a bunch of hot water.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption