What are my legal rights for multiple problems with a used car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights for multiple problems with a used car?

I have had my car for 8 months, and in these months, I have had it in the shop 3 times for transmission and several other things. Now, the A/C compressor and starter have gone out. Is there any legal right I have to get rid of this car?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased a used car from a private party, the lemon law of many states does not apply for the simple fact that the car is not a brand new car. The problem with buying used cars from a private seller is that ordinarily the car is sold "as is" without any warranty.

Your only recourse against the car's seller is that if he or she knew that it had problems with it and did not disclose such problems to you before the sale, you can sue for "concealment" of a material aspect with the vehicle for damages which ordinarily would be the lesser of the costs of repairs or diminution in value at the time of sale. Proving "concealment" ordinarily is a difficult thing to do regarding used cars by the buyer.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption