What are my legal responsibilites for poor repairs done by a dealer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal responsibilites for poor repairs done by a dealer?

I normally do all repairs to my motorcycle personally but decided to drive it into a reputable dealership for some simple repairs – tires, checkup and starter clutch. While trying to repair a simple starter clutch – something happened and now the mc engine is seized. They don’t know why and are now talking with the manufacturer to try to get warranty consideration even though the mc is 8 years old. The repairs will probably be costly and what are my legal responsibilities for paying if the dealership and manufacturer don’t help? Can I take the mc while the charges are disputed?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether you are allowed to take your motorcycle pending the repair dispute with the mechanic depends upon whther or not he or she will allow you to do so without making any requested payment.

Assuming you are allowed to do so, I recommend that you get the permission in writing from the mechanic. Assuming the mechanic caused the problem that you are writing about with your motorcycle, you should not be responsible for paying the mechanic to fix it. Assuming your state has a Bureau of Automotive Repairs, you should consult with this entity in that it is responsible for taking and investigating consumer complaints like yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption