Whatis my legal recourse when my husband married another woman while still being wed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatis my legal recourse when my husband married another woman while still being wed to me?

I have been married for 23 years separated for 4 but not legally. My “husband” married another woman last weekend.( i was informed by my 21 year old son) We have 2 minor children as well. The other woman knows we are still married. They are not aware I know, he had my minor children lie about their activities last weekend. What should I do legally?

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, that depends on what you want to do.  Do you want to turn him in for bigamy?  You could do that.  But I really don't know what you are waiting for to divorce him.  I think that you should hire an attorney and serve him with the necessary paperwork and make sure that you and the children are provided for.  There really seems to be no reason to wait at this point in time.  And your attorney can then help you decide what exactly your options are with regard to his "marriage" and how you want to handle it in the divorce action. You know that hus "marriage" is invalid.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption