What are my legal options related to child custody is someone has my children but FBI has forged documents they made up relating to custody of my kids

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal options related to child custody is someone has my children but FBI has forged documents they made up relating to custody of my kids

9 yrs ago I had 5 children, a friend offered to keep the 2 youngest temp. to help me as I was was relocating from NJ back to VA. Then they cut off all contact with me. They were recently indicted by the FBI along with their crooked atty boyfriend and forged docs were found by FBI that they made at the atty boyfriends office. Although th FBI is involved and helping me, what if anything can I do right now leagally to get my children back? The people will be prosecuted, but until then, they still have the 2 children while they are out on bond on other charges.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is an extremely unusual situation.  I'm assuming that the children are still in New Jersey, and if so, that is where you will have to go to court.  You will need an experienced family court lawyer there to represent you on this.  One place to look for a qualified attorney in any state is our website, http://attorneypages.com

One of the things that will complicate this is the fact that you have let 9 years go by without doing anything to get your children back.  You do have the first claim to custody, as the natural parent, but the more important principal that will guide the court is the best interests of the children.  Without knowing a lot more about this case, it's impossible to know how a judge is likely to view that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption