What are my legal options for vehicle vandalism?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal options for vehicle vandalism?

If someone slashed my tires in broad daylight and its

on camera but I don’t know the person who actually

slashed them; I do know and recognize the person

that was driving the vehicle the slasher was in and

recognize the vehicle. What are my options?

Asked on March 28, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

To seek compensation, sue the driver and also "John"--or "Jane," as appropriate--"Doe." You name the driver because he/she may well have assisted the slasher, and doing so would make the driver, liable, too; and by suing him/her, you can then use legal process to get the name, address, etc. of the slasher out of him/her. The "John/Jane Doe" is a placeholder until you get the appropriate name; once you have it, you amend the complaint to name the right person and then serve it on him/her. Contact your court clerk to see if you can issue a subpoena or use other legal process (e.g. written interrogatories, or questions) in your small claims court to get this information; if not, you may need to file in "regular" county or district court, not small claims, to have access to these mechanisms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption