What are my legal options when I cannot have my Decision of the Court paperwork served in order to initiate payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal options when I cannot have my Decision of the Court paperwork served in order to initiate payment?

I was recently awarded a decision in my favor from the Labor Commissioners Office. This was regarding an employer who failed to pay me for working. Now that I have the decision of the court I need to have him served in person. He has put his home/office up for sale and I cannot find him. The Sheriff’s department is limited with how much they can get involved. What are my legal options?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire a private investigator who will get this person served.  If you are in Ventura or Los Angeles County, I can recommend someone if you contact me.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption