What are my legal options if I am being harassed by someone I know through email?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal options if I am being harassed by someone I know through email?

My former friend of 8years is harassing me by email and through Facebook. I haven’t contacted him for 3 months when I made it clear that I wanted no contact. What can I do either through law enforcement or a lawyer that will make this stop?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your former friend for invasion of privacy.  Invasion of privacy is a serious and unreasonable interference with your right to be left alone.

Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking to recover in your lawsuit for invasion of privacy) would include mental distress, harm to your business or social interests, and if applicable physical illness.  Punitive damages which are a substantial amount may be recoverable if a wrongful motive is established on the part of your former friend.  Punitive damages are to punish the defendant for intentional and malicious acts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption