Can I be fired for something that I didn’t do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for something that I didn’t do?

I recently started a new job at a mall as a sales associate. after being there for almost 3 months I get fired because someone from the retail store across from my store went to my managers and told her that I was banned from that store for stealing. I am banned but the thing is I didn’t steal anything, my dumb friend did. I had no clue what her intentions were when we entered the store. I was just banned and accused by association. They have no proof that I stole from their store. I have no criminal record. I would like my job back if possible. I did nothing wrong.

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if you did not have an employment contract or agreement, you are what is known as an "employee at will." An employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason whatsoever--so without a contract, your employer could fire you, even if you did not do all the things you are accused of, or even if the facts were entirely wrong. Not needing any reason to fire you, your employer could fire you even if it is mistaken about the facts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption