What are my legal obligations to tenants in a condo next door to mine that received carpet damage when my washing machine overflowed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal obligations to tenants in a condo next door to mine that received carpet damage when my washing machine overflowed?

I purchased a rental condo back 3 months ago (the property was vacant) and had a handyman hook up a used washing machine. The next day, he realized the washing machine valve failed and flooded the condo. The condo next door to my unit received some water damage to their carpet. I paid to have their carpet replaced, the bottom portion of the wall and insulation between the 2 units replaced, hotel and food for the tenants during the 5 days the repairs were done. They are now demanding I pay their next month’s rent ($1,300) due to the inconvience. Am I legally obligated to pay this?

Asked on July 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I truly think that you have done all that you need to at this point in time.  You have been reasonable and more than fair.  I would not pay them any more money and wait and see if they infact take you to small claims court.  They may not bother to do so but just in case I would keep a record of all you have done with receipts close to show the court how reasonable you have been.  And I would check your insurance policy to see if you can get any money back.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption