What are my legal actions, if any, if I fell at a store and broke my hip?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal actions, if any, if I fell at a store and broke my hip?

Actually it was my husband. He was walking toward me with his cane and it slipped and became hooked up with the cart. He fell and slid across the floor and broke his hip.

Asked on December 26, 2011 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

IF the store was at fault in some way--such as the floor was excssively slippery; the aisles were blocked so you couldn't navigate them easily; a store employee pushed the cart into your husband or his cane; etc.--then you might have a cause of action against the store, and potentially be able to recover medical costs, pain and suffering, lost wages (if any), and other out-of-pocket costs directly traceable to the store's wrongful act.

However, if neither the store nor its employees did anything wrong, there would be no liability and no obligation on their part to pay; a business is not responsible simply because someone was injured on its premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption