What are my FMLA rights and am I being discriminated or retaliated against?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my FMLA rights and am I being discriminated or retaliated against?

I am on FMLA with intermittent leave for one day a week and doctors appointments. Ever since starting my FMLA I have been being treated badly by co-workers. They are rude and act as if I am invisible. When I ask for thier help they refuse and tell me to figure it out. During the times that I am not at work all my work is caught up. They have made it to the point that I want to quit my job. I feel as if it is affecting my work. Is there a legal issue here or no.

Asked on August 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Have you reported this treatment to your supervisors or HR? If have and managment/the employer has not taken reasonable steps to prevent it, then you are likely facing illegal retailation: an employer may not retaliate against an employee for using FMLA leave, and that includes retaliation by allowing harassment, etc. by coworkers. In this event, you could contact the state dept. of labor to file a complaint. 
But if you have not told supervisors or HR, there is no company retaliation: the company is not responsible for what employees or coworkers do on their own if it is not made aware of the behavior ane given an opportunity to intervene and stop it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption