What are my ex-roommate’s rights concerning entering our leased property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my ex-roommate’s rights concerning entering our leased property?

I live in a 3 bedroom condo. My 2 roommates and I moved in and signed a 1 year lease which ends in 7 months. After several conflicts, about 2 months ago, 1 of my roommates signed a new lease on a different house and moved all of her stuff out of our house. So, I guess you could say she has technically “abandoned” the property because all of her belongings are gone. However, she is still paying her portion of the rent directly to our landlord. I am wondering what her rights are concerning entering the property, since all of her stuff is gone and she doesn’t pay utilities anymore.

Asked on December 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former roommate has vacated the unit that she was sharing with you and took all her belongings, but is still paying a portion of the rent for the unit to the landlord, she is still a tenant of this unit.

Since she is still a tenant of the unit despite not living in the unit, she is legally entitled to access to the property. Since she is not actually living in the unit, she really should not be required to pay any utility bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption