What are my employers obligations If I am injured and can not return to my job.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my employers obligations If I am injured and can not return to my job.

I have injured my foot due to what I’ve been told by my doctor is a repetitive
motion injury. Partially torn ligament and tendons plus other damage . The doctor
is telling me I should probably not return to my position , which is quite
physical and involves a lot of bending, kneeling, squatting, etc. He recommends
I should try to find a less physical position. I have been on short term
disability for four months. I would like to know if my employer is required to
find me a new position in the company? a world famous beverage company Or
is it my responsibility to find new work? I am 55 years old too.

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, employer has no legal obligation to find or create for you a new position--they could, of course, if they chose to do so, but such a choice would be purely voluntary for them. When you cannot do your job, even with some "reasonable accommodation" (some change in procedure, or provision of assistive devices, which is not too expensive or disruptitve for the employer), the employer may terminate you; the law does not make employers keep employees do cannot do their jobs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption