What are my chances of winning in small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my chances of winning in small claims court?

My neighbor blocked my car woth his trash cans
because I parked in front of his house. He dented
my door. It’s a public street. What are my chances of
winning in small claims court?

Asked on March 2, 2017 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

How did the cans dent your door? If you drove into them, you would not win the suit--you hit stationary objects. You should have moved them manually or called the police for assistance. Hitting a stationary object is negligent or careless--the fault would be yours, not his.
If he place them unreasonably close to your car and the wind or a passing vehicle knocked them into your car and damaged you, you'd have a reasonably good chance of winning based on his negligent act in carelessly placing them in an unsafe location.
If he intentionally hit your car with the can, you'd have an excellent chance of winning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption