What are my chances of winning a foreclosure counterclaim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my chances of winning a foreclosure counterclaim?

I got behind on my mortgage. I was offered a modification accepted and money changed hands. After that they say that they I got behind on my mortgage. I was offered a modification accepted and money changed hands. After that the bank discovered a math error in their favor. They then revoked the contract and made a far worse offer. Terms went from 15 years to 12 years, principal went up by $2000 and payment increased by $180 to above the amount of the original mortgage. Can I file a counterclaim to void the contract collect damages and collect punitive damages?

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is very hard for me to give you a legal opinion as to your chances for winning a foreclosure counter claim based upon the brief fact pattern that you have written.

From your question, there seems to be some irregularities concerning your agreement with the lending institution after you paid money as consideration for the loan modification. I suggest that you get all paperwork in order concerning the question that you have written and consult with a real estate attorney to assist you. What you have written requires analysis of the written agreements and any e mails and letters sent to you and sent in return to the lender.

Possibly you could file suit to terminate the agreement you signed based upon misrepresentation after you have consulted in detail about the circumstances of your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption