what are my chances of retaining a lawyer for a food poisoning case that landed me in the hoipital for 3 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are my chances of retaining a lawyer for a food poisoning case that landed me in the hoipital for 3 weeks?

Asked on June 28, 2009 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

David D. Kervin, Jr. / Law Office of David Kervin, Jr., LLC

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You really need to speak to a Louisiana lawyer about the details of your potential case.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'd say your chances are pretty good as long as you can prove what caused your food poisoning and who was responsible for it.  There's also the issue of contributory negligence (did you do something to cause or make the situation worse) but this would only go to the isssue of damages.  Again, basically if you can offer proof as to your claim you should be able to bring a successful suit.

If you need help in finding a good personal injury lawyer, you can try:  www.AttorrneyPages.com.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption