What are legal ramifications of renting my extra garage to a neighbor for a rummage sale?

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are legal ramifications of renting my extra garage to a neighbor for a rummage sale?

I am a renter who rents a duplex with attached garage, plus the additional unattached garage. An older lady who lives nearby wants to rent/ use the garage to hold a rummage sale from Wed-Saturday. Are there specific legal implications- how can they be avoided? If I post signs denying liability, will that be helpful?

Asked on August 29, 2011 South Dakota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Signs denying liability will not help. If anyone is injured due to some condition in the garage--a crack in the paving that someone trips over; if the door is "loose" in its frame and falls on a person's head; if there is a jagged piece of wood sticking out from the frame, that stabs someone; etc.--could potentially sue you for the injury. You should not be liable for claims arising solely out of the conduct of the sale itself, if your only connection is to rent space, so if the lady happens to cheat or defraud someone, or sells some item that it turns out belongs to another, you would not be liable for that. But, as stated, you could be sued if the people who come to the sale are injured as a result of your garage or, for that matter, something else under your control (e.g. you have some tools leaning up against the side of the garage, which fall and break someone's foot).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption