What are grounds and procedure for removing the executor of a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are grounds and procedure for removing the executor of a Will?

Asked on February 8, 2015 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

To remove an executor an "interested person", that is an individual or business that has a stake in the estate assets  (e.g. beneficiaries and creditors), must file for a probate court proceeding. In order to remove an executor, the court will only do so if it is shown that the executor is incapable of performing their duties or is unsuitable or has become otherwise disqualified for the position. 

For further information, please go to the following link: https://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/wills/removing-executor-of-will.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption