what are giudlines for a landlord charging for carpet stains. we have been out of the apartment for 4 months and they are just now saying we owe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are giudlines for a landlord charging for carpet stains. we have been out of the apartment for 4 months and they are just now saying we owe?

my husband and i living in these aparment biulding for two years. we lived in a one bedroom and then renewed our lease and moved to a two bedroom. the first apartment we left the carpet was trashed im not going to lie i even told the apartment manger that it was horrible they said no problem that they put nwe carpet in everytime anyways…so we moved to the two bedroom and everyting was fine. we decided not to renew our lease becuase the apartment was falling apart and we needed more space….we left the carpet in the conditon we got it, this carpet in our opinion had nothign wrong with it…d

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to first and foremost revisit the terms of your lease. Oftentimes a lease will specify the time a landlord has to inspect an apartment after a tenant moves out. If it states such terms than that is what you abide by. If not than you need to see if you are able to determine if anyone has moved in since, if yes again they really cannot proceed against you for an apartment now leased by another person

If it is still empty and the lease is not clear you are best served by contacting a local attorney who handles these matters. You also can look on line many areas have local landlord tenant resolution boards and many areas have associations for tenants rights. You can find out by searching on line.

I personally do not believe they can proceed against you four months later. If they returned your security deposit that is a statement that the apartment is clean. If they didn't that is something you will have to pursue and where the attorney can help you


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption