What are employee rights to accrued vacation time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are employee rights to accrued vacation time?

I work for this company for 7 years. I am alloted 80 hours of vacation per year. On my anniversary date my accrued balance was brought to 0 due to me not averaging 35 hours per week for 50 weeks. I was laid off for about 12 weeks due to site closure, which is what caused me to not receive the 35 hours per week average. Is it legal for them to deny the vacation hours/wages earned? I am currently still working for this company.

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

James Burbidge / Law Office Of James Evans Burbidge

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An Employer can not change the contract mid stream. Are other employees being treated the same way? Or are you being singled out? What is your future with this company? You may consider becoming a whistle blower, which would increase the company's libility should they terminate you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption