What are all the things that are needed to be on a Will in order for it to be legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are all the things that are needed to be on a Will in order for it to be legal?

Asked on August 1, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, there are certain requirements of a Valid Last Will and Testament.  In Texas - which is the stat you chose to list - you must have legal capacity (be 18 or older, lawfully married or a member of the armed forces), testamentary capacity (of "sound mind"), and testamentary intent (simply that you are giving this bequest at the time of your death). Additionally, certain formalities must be followed such that it has to b signed in front of witnesses and they have to sign too.  Wills can fail if requirements are not there so get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption