What are a renters rights when theircondo goes into foreclosure?

UPDATED: Feb 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a renters rights when theircondo goes into foreclosure?

Th condo association has threatened eviction because the fees haven’t been paid, but the fees aren’t the renters obligation. The lease is month to month but we are 10 days into the month. How can the renter buy some time to save some money, find a new place, etc.

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the renter has essentially no rights against the condo association or to avoid eviction: the owner whom the renter leases from can only convey possession so long as he or she has it; once the owner is foreclosed upon, he or she can't give the tenant the right to reside there, so the tenant may be evicted.

The tenant may be able to sue the owner for breach of lease, for not being able to provide what the renter is paying for (undisturbed possession). One option to consider is to pay the fees for the owner, then sue the owner to recover them; the theory would be that the renter had to pay them to maintain his or her possession since the owner was breaching the lease by not doing what was necessary to provide the tenant the right to reside there. It is not a given that the renter would prevail, but if the renter is concerned about buying time to move, it's worth considering risking making the payments.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption