What and what do I need to protect me and my small business?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What and what do I need to protect me and my small business?

I have a trim crew that provides hand trimming services for several cannabis company’s. Earlier this year, we received a job at a legal facility where the agreement of the services provided and prices were made verbally. little by little as the weeks have been passing, they have been requesting more and more extra services to be provided for the same price that was agreed upon and there have been several times where we have been threatened with being replaced if we failed to do so. What and what papers should I have in order to protect myself and my business?

Asked on October 8, 2019 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You want a written contract which both sides will sign that 1) will specify what services are provided for what price; 2) when payment is due; 3) if there is interest on late payment and how calculated; 4) what is the cost for "change orders" (adding additional tasks or services) and the mechanism for putting them in or requesting them (e.g. in writing by email); and 5) that if you have to sue to enforce the agreement or collect money owed you, that you will receive you legal feeds.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption