What and how can I get my vehicle fixed, and can I get any money out of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What and how can I get my vehicle fixed, and can I get any money out of it?

I was involved in a 3car car accident on April 18, 2009. How can I and what do I fight for cause my insurance company along with the others will not pay forit, though the other 2 cars received a citation, and the main car that caused the accident got citited for DUI, hit & run. However the Drunk Driver wqas at full fault but my insurance compnay isn’t doing anything to repair my vehicle. How do I go about this matter?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Accident Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, you have a number of issues:

1. Your insurance is committing bad faith by refusing to fix your vehicle.  By the way, that is why you have insurance.  Additionally, if the accident is in no way your fault, your insurance company claim cannot make your rates go up.  To fix this situation, file a consumer complaint with your state Insurance's Dept.  This is exercising your administrative rights.  This process is separate and apart from anything you do in civil court.

2. You better get yourself an accident/personal injury attorney to sort out this mess, get the car fixed, and recover any other monies you are out, in addition to any pain and suffering you have from the accident (i..e, pain).  To locate an attorney, try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her record at the Nevada State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption