What amount of jail time am I looking at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What amount of jail time am I looking at?

I failed to enroll in 18 month DUI classes as ordered in my plea bargain. It has been a little over two years. I would like to clear this up and will be turning myself in. What should I expect? I am in Southern Calif. This was my first and only DUI. I was charged with a single car accedent,and minor with high blood alchol reading.

Asked on May 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

E.H., Member, Calfiornia Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As ordered in your plea bargain and by the court, the failure to enroll in the court-ordered DUI alcohol program may subject a person to a bench warrant, a probation violation, a longer drivers license suspension and even jail time. You should contact the Court where you received the order and ask them about your options. There are many 18 month DUI courses offered in California. You can just do a general web search for a course offered near your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption