What am I to do when I’ve paid a bill off and credit bureaubut acollection agency will not acknowledge and take it off my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I to do when I’ve paid a bill off and credit bureaubut acollection agency will not acknowledge and take it off my record?

I’ve been properly disputing this one item for almost a year. This debt has been paid off to one company. When I dispute this with 2 other collections agencies sent proof to all credit bureaus and collection agencies. From credit bureaus the answer I get is they can’t do any thing because the company is saying it’s mine even though they see it has been paid. Both collection agencies are telling me it still has to be paid. What is the point of credit Bureaus if they really can’t regulate anything? I’ve gone through the process more than 3 times til this day I have gotten no where.

Asked on November 16, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are companies online and in the market place that assist people like you in credit repair matters. You might consider consulting with one of them to assist you in your inquiry.

Another option is for you to get a full statisfaction of judgment from your former creditors with respect to the former debt and send a signed copy of the full satisfaction to the credit reporting agencies to get your credit report's negative marks as to you removed. I would also show the credit reporting companies the cancelled checks as well if not already done so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption