what am i to do if my ex-employer will not fill out any Loss of Income/Verification forms to establishash decrease in my rent and increase in food assistance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what am i to do if my ex-employer will not fill out any Loss of Income/Verification forms to establishash decrease in my rent and increase in food assistance?

my ex employer will not fill out loss of income papers for me, and this is could affect my rent and housing which I have to renew my lease but it could be terminated due to the fact that I’m currently unemployed but employer does not want to help me prove this. I also tried to give my landlord paystubs showing when my pay period started and ended, but they are telling me that the paystubs will not help at allwhich is crazy, so how am I to prove that I’m not working….I NEED HELP,

Asked on May 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your employer is not legally required to fill out this paperwork or otherwise assist you. Call your local HUD office and ask them for what you can do to prove the loss of income in this situation, and ask if they can speak to your landlord for you...if this is subsidized housing, HUD should be able to help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption