What am I looking at if someone is trying to press charges against me for theft by deception for less then $500?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I looking at if someone is trying to press charges against me for theft by deception for less then $500?

I recently had a home party go wrong and am in the process of refunding the guests money , I have already gave $350 and know she is saying she is going to the district court because she had not received the rest. I plan to pay the rest back this week and she reuses to answer or return any of my calls to discuss this matter.

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Theft by deception is a misdemeanor charge, meaning it is less than a felony but more than a summary offense. If you have no prior criminal convictions, you'd be looking at probation  ( court supervision but no jail time ) and restitution for the amount not yet paid back. If you have no prior criminal convictions, you may be eligible for a first time offender's program such as ARD. If you are accepted into and successfully complete the ARD program, the result is no criminal  conviction for the theft charge. Although no criminal conviction results, ARD  typically includes 1 year of probation and community service hours. In Delaware County where I practice, the costs of ARD is approximately  $1,050.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption