What am I liable for in an injury causing accident if my my minor daughter was at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I liable for in an injury causing accident if my my minor daughter was at fault?

Without my knowledge or consent, a 16 year old brought 2 other minor children to my house. The children were supposed to be under the 16 year old’s care. My 15 year old was there alone. They all rode our 4-wheeler and 1 of the children fell off and was injured. My child was driving at the time. If my insurance will not cover, what am I liable for under the law?

Asked on August 9, 2010 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The parent of a minor child is liable for the actions of his oer her child. If your child negligently injured another child--such as by letting him or her drive a vehicle she was inexperienced with, too young for, not legally eligible to drive, to small to control, etc., or because of neglignently supervising children that were in his or her care--the child's parent could be liable for:

* Medical costs

* Pain and suffering (serious injuries)

* Other out of pocket expenses traceable to the injury (e.g. cost of tutor, if the child can't make it into school; cost of building a wheel chair ramp or modifying a bathroom, etc.)

The fact that it was without your knowledge or consent doesn't, unfortunately, protect you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption