What am I facing with a recent petit larceny charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I facing with a recent petit larceny charge?

Recently charged on petit larceny for allegedly taking a few items from a store with a value of about $75. Was arrested and let out the same day at a local police station. Store security showed up and did their police report at the station. I was finger printed and I was given a ticket to appear at the end of the month. My current record has a misdemeanor charge on it from over 10 years ago.. The charge has nothing to do with this type of crime and is in a completely different category. I know the max in my state is 1 year in jail. Should I use a public defender or private counsel?

Asked on January 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I advise all people who have been charged with a criminal offense that is either a misdemeanor or a felony that they should consult a criminal defense attorney to assist them in court instead of handling the matter on their own. My experience is that the district attorney's office is more willing to work on a realistic plea offer with a criminal defense attorney as opposed to the accused on his or her own.

The charge filed against you if convicted could result in jail for up to one year, a $1,000 fine or both on the high end. Most likely if you plead out, you will have no jail time, a fine, probation and community service work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption