What am i facing penalty wise

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am i facing penalty wise

I made a prank call, using an officers name. There is a warrant for impersonating a police officer. What’s my best way of approaching this

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your best way of approaching this starts with understanding that you've made a serious mistake here;  while I'm not a Massachusetts lawyer, my research suggests that this could put you in jail for as much as a year.  The next step is talking to an attorney in your area, because for advice you can rely on, he or she will need to get into all of the facts.  Having an attorney defend you can make a very real difference in your chances to be found not guilty, and to get the lowest possible sentence if that's unavoidable.  One place to find counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption