What am I facing on a thrid offense DUI/OUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I facing on a thrid offense DUI/OUI?

My second offense was dropped to a first offense charge. Is there anything I can do to make sure I do not go to jail. Also, are the charges more for a 0.23% BAC level?

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most states will charge a DUI as a felony, if it is the third within 10 years.  When a DUI is charged as a felony, the person charged is usually facing a potential 0 to 5 year prison sentence. 

As for the the BAC, that will usually affect the plea offer and the potential sentence.  For instance, if your BAC is above .16 you could be ordered to have an ignition interlock in your car and be on supervised probation. 

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption