What am I facing after not completing my diversion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I facing after not completing my diversion?

I was cited for DUI and reckless driving. I got an extension and was given more community service. I didn’t pay all of my fines, I completed 8 out of 75 hours of community service and didn’t start my diversion. The paper says motion, affidavit, and order to show cause why court probation should not be revoked and the other paper says order to show cause (DUI diversion). What am I facing?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you failed to comply with the terms of your probation and do not have a valid explanation for your failure, very likely the court will then impose the secondary penalties it issued that hung over your head if you failed to comply with diversion and probation.

Most likely the result for your failure to abide by the probation given you will be jail time and increased monetary penalties. Potentially your driver's license may also be suspended for 6 months to up to a year.

In a nutshell, you are facing significant trouble. If you do not have a criminal defense lawyer, you need to get one soon prior to the upcoming hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption