What am I entitled to when my father passed away

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I entitled to when my father passed away

Good Afternoon,

My father passed away last week he had four adult children who he loved all
equally but somehow only two of his children got to plan out the entire funeral and
there was a life Insurance policy but was never told about it now I am wondering
what to do because our father said he left something for all his children.

Asked on December 12, 2018 under Estate Planning, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) Life insurance: life insurance is a contract--it pays out to the beneficiaries designated in the policy/contract, and there is no right to receive life insurance except as is designated. So the life insurance goes to whomever is/are the designated beneficiaries.
2) If there was a will, then you father's estate goes to whomever he left it to in the will. A child has no automatic right to inherit when there is a will.
3) If there is no will, then you and your siblings inherit the estate equally (you all get equal shares).
Note: because you do not mention a surviving wife of your father, this answer assumes there is no such surviving spouse.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption