What am I entitled to if my father passed away without a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I entitled to if my father passed away without a Will?

My father always said that he wanted all his children to have a part of his businesses. My mother says it all belongs to her because she’s the one who put up with him and she will decide what she gives to each child. All her favorite children agree with her since they know she will give them a piece of the businesses. I am not one of her favorites and she does not want to give me anything. What can I do?

Asked on April 10, 2016 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In TX, when someone dies without a Will, their surviving spouse inherits all of their community property, plus 1/3 of their separate personal property and the right to use  their real estate for life. Their children inherit everything else.
Additionally, all property in TX is classified as either community or separate property depending on when and how it was acquired. So property acquired before marriage is classified as separate property, while property acquired during a marriage is presumed to be community property, except that acquired by gift, devise or descent.
Accordingly, whether or not your father's businesses are community or separate property depends on several factors. At this point, you may want to consult diirectly with a local probate attorney; they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption