What age do you need to be to move out of your parents house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What age do you need to be to move out of your parents house?

I lam currently under-going a bad family situation. I live with my dad but he treats me poorly. I want to leave. Not talking emancipation age wise because I don’t want to have to go through that huge legal process if I don’t need to. A boy next to my girlfriend’s parents is 17 and moved out to live with his girlfriend. His father called the police to see what he could do to get his son back and the cops said they could go get his son but he could just leave again and then he can’t be stopped. Is this true?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, Vermont

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a parent is required to provide for a child until the child reaches the age of eighteen (18) years or completes high school. At eighteen (18) plus years of age children are allowed to live away from their parents absent an intervening court order on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption