What actions would I have to take if I have not received my W2 from my employer and he keeps giving me the runaround?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What actions would I have to take if I have not received my W2 from my employer and he keeps giving me the runaround?

Asked on April 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have already filed your taxes, you will certainly be contacted by the IRS because I am sure the documents will be missing from your filing. If you have not received them and you filed for an extension, immediately contact the IRS, explain you did not obtain your W2 and see what can be done to either give an estimate (maybe copies of your paystubs) or force the employer to give you the W2 within a certain number of days. This may trigger an audit of the company and if you are not the only employee, a possible audit of all employees, not to cast blame but to ensure proper accounting has been made. You can also contact your state's labor department and file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption