What actions do I take if I was in a accident and they’re saying I need to pay for damages but I have no insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What actions do I take if I was in a accident and they’re saying I need to pay for damages but I have no insurance?

So I was in an accident where the driver came out of nowhere and hit
me. He was driving a company car so they were insured. The thing is I
am not insured but I lied and said I was. They are trying to make me
pay for damages even though it wasn’t my fault. They are saying that
because he was in the lane before me and even though I looked in my
mirrors before jumping over and turning. It’s my fault. What should I
do?

Asked on March 9, 2017 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You  don't have to pay unless you are sued and they win in court: only being sued and having a court order or judgment issued against you compels you to pay. So you can refuse to pay and see if they sue you; if they don't, you are fine.
Even if they do, that does not necessarily mean you will have to pay: to win the case and get a judgment in their favor, they will have to prove by a "preponderance of the evidence," or that it is "more likely than not," that you were at fault in causing the accident--that is, that you were driving carelessly or negligently and that's why the accident occured. They can present any testimony (e.g. from their driver) or evidence (e.g. a police or accident report) that they think shows you were at fault; you can, in court, try to refute their evidence/testimony and present their own; only if they convince the court that you were at fault would you have to pay.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You  don't have to pay unless you are sued and they win in court: only being sued and having a court order or judgment issued against you compels you to pay. So you can refuse to pay and see if they sue you; if they don't, you are fine.
Even if they do, that does not necessarily mean you will have to pay: to win the case and get a judgment in their favor, they will have to prove by a "preponderance of the evidence," or that it is "more likely than not," that you were at fault in causing the accident--that is, that you were driving carelessly or negligently and that's why the accident occured. They can present any testimony (e.g. from their driver) or evidence (e.g. a police or accident report) that they think shows you were at fault; you can, in court, try to refute their evidence/testimony and present their own; only if they convince the court that you were at fault would you have to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption