What actions can I take against a neighbor whose tree has destroyed my plumbing and basement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What actions can I take against a neighbor whose tree has destroyed my plumbing and basement?

The tree is causing me extremely expensive yearly plumbing repairs including unclogging and removal of tree roots and cleanup costs. I have notified my neighbor of this problem, however, my neighbor refuses to try and remedy the situation. This has been an ongoing issue for the past 2 decades and has finally destroyed my piping underground, making it impossible for me to live in relative comfort. I cannot continue my daily routines as this has severely affected my standard of living. I am unsure of where and how to proceed from this point.

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek legal help here in order to formulate a plan for recovering the money for the damage done.  Obviously you have tried speaking with him but it has not worked.  I am assuming that the tree trunks are firmly on his land and that the roots are "encroaching" upon your land, correct?  The law varies from state to state but generally speaking Courts will weigh his rights against the damage done.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption