What action can I take with an unfair employer if I am getting paid under the table?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can I take with an unfair employer if I am getting paid under the table?

I get paid under the table at a local pizzeria. My boss thinks that its okay to take money from my pay to recover the short money drawer? The money drawer is counted only once, at the end of the night and I’m not the only one on the register. He has also slapped me in the face on several occasions. What can I do about this unfair employer?

Asked on May 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness!  I have to say that I think you need to leave this job and find another.  Physical abuse is unacceptable and that should be reported to the police and you should press charges.  As for the shorting, I am assuming that you are being paid cash, correct?  And there is not official record of your pay pr your pay being less because of the drawer being short, correct?  Then that will be a difficult thing to prove.  You can report your employer to the Department of Labor as well and you should. You may be let go from your job and you have no means of proving income to collect unemployment.  But you should not stay there.  Please look for another  job.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption