What action can I take when a conversation I had was recorded with knowledge or consent?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can I take when a conversation I had was recorded with knowledge or consent?

I have a friend who has filed for divorce.Her husband has been recording any conversation that she has had in her car. I’m on that tape. We did not have knowledge that he was recording us.It is illegal for him to do this? What actions can I take against him?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the circumstances you described, it is unlawful for her husband to record your conversations.  Usually, the issue is party consent.  Some states, require at least one party to be aware that the conversation is being recorded. Texas is one of those states. Federal law also requires one party consent.

Wherefore, you could contact law enforcement and make a complaint. 

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption