What action can I take to ensure my employer gives me my raise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can I take to ensure my employer gives me my raise?

I signed papers 2 months ago for a raise taking my pay rate from $7.40 to $9.00. I have discussed this with my RGM to no avail. I have given her 2 days to rectify this situation. If I get no

answers, what should my next move be?

Asked on July 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no action to ensure that your employer gives you a raise: "papers" signed in regards to documenting a raise do not constitute a binding or enforceable contract, and without a binding, enforceable written contract, an employer is free to set or change employee pay at will: i.e. it is completely up to them whether or not and when to give you a raise, and they can go back on and refuse to give a previously promised raise. Only if you have an actual written employment contract can you enforce any raise set out in the contract against your employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption