What action can I take if an online university does not offer a quality education?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can I take if an online university does not offer a quality education?

Asked on February 13, 2014 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

"Quality" is a subjective term.  If you paid for an online program of study, and you were not provided with any educational programming or materials, you might have a case for breach of contract against the university.  However, just because you did not think the programming was as good as you were expecting is not going to provide the basis for a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption