What action can I take if the car dealership insurance refuses to cover an accident that occurred while the car was registered and insured to the dealer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can I take if the car dealership insurance refuses to cover an accident that occurred while the car was registered and insured to the dealer?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Accident Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have two different options if the insurance company is refusing to pay on a valid claim.  The first is to file a complaint with the District of Columbia Department of Insurance.  Here is a link to their complaint section: http://disb.dc.gov/page/consumer-protection .  Your second option is to file a suit against the insurance company and the person that caused the damage.  One part of your suit is for the personal injury or property damage.  The second part of your suit is for the insurance company's refusal to pay.  You can also ask the court to order the insurance company to pay any attorney's fees associated with the lawsuit.  When looking for an attorney, try to find one that has experience with insurance companies and car wreck cases.  They will have a bit of a head start at nudging the insurance company in the right direction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption