what action can i do for the suspension that i feel is so unfair

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what action can i do for the suspension that i feel is so unfair

i was suspended from work for 3 days because i left work early. But i informed
them that i need to go 40 minutes prior because my baby is running a high fever
and shivering at day care. so it left me no choice but to go and get her.

Asked on April 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you used PTO (e.g. vacation time) to cover your absence, your suspension was lawful. Your employer was not legally obligated to let you leave. So while seemingly unfair, it was unfortunately legal. That is unless your treatment consituted some form of actionable discrimination/retaliation (which you did not indicate), or violated the terms of a union agreemt or employment contract. In an "at will" work relationship, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This means that a worker can be disciplined, up to and incuding suspension (and even termination), for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption