What about getting ran over? Assualter get 7 yrs but without me knowing. Does 245 sherriff custody, appeals it. I was never notified, and all charges and

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What about getting ran over? Assualter get 7 yrs but without me knowing. Does 245 sherriff custody, appeals it. I was never notified, and all charges and

dropped upon completion of domestic violence class 3 cents restitution, so is that legal?

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Criminal charges have nothing to do with you.  You can sue civilly - and oftentimes a convicton will serve to help you with your burden of proof.  In civil cases, it is preponderence of the evidence or more likely than not as opposed to criminal burden of proof by the prosecutor which is beyond a reasonable doubt. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption