Were my rights violated by not being rehired as promised after an act of God closed my previous place of employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Were my rights violated by not being rehired as promised after an act of God closed my previous place of employment?

About 5 months ago, a freak weather occurrence destroyed my place of business in a mall. I was employed for just shy of 5 years at a specialty store. A hailstorm of destructive proportions swept though the area and passed right over the mall. The strength of that storm was enough to shatter the skylights and flood the mall with the proceeding rain water. Every length of drywall was 100% saturated and every plank of the hardwood floors warped upwards. It was a set of perfect circumstances that brought down all but the masonry and closed the doors due to unsafe conditions. We were all laid off since there was nothing the company could do to save our jobs and we were given a decent severance package as we were sent on our way. All of us were under the impression that there were no questions concerning getting our jobs back. I waited with that guarantee in mind until I reapplied this month and was interviewed on the 15th. It was told to us early on that the was a formality. I had a great interview and I was an accomplished, creative and highly customer service driven employee with a near flawless record of service but was not rehired. I was called and told with no explanation that I

Asked on October 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your not being re-hired violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here. Your former empoyer was not legally required to hire you back. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your not being re-hired violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here. Your former empoyer was not legally required to hire you back. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption